BOSSUET (Jacques Bénigne) Pastoral instruction... - Lot 107 - Briscadieu

Lot 107
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
BOSSUET (Jacques Bénigne) Pastoral instruction of Monseigneur the bishop of Troyes about the calumnies put forward in the newspaper of Trevoux, of June 1731, against the elevations to God on all the mysteries of the Christian religion. Posthumous work. Paris, Alix, 1733. (Followed by) Requête de M. l'évesque de Troyes à Nosseigneurs de Parlement en la grand'-chambre répondue le 24 mai 1733, au sujet des calomnies avancées dans le journal de Trévous de juin 1731. (Followed by) Arrest de la Cour de Parlement pour M. l'évesque de Troyes contre Michel Fichant, prêtre du diocèse de Quimper, ensemble le provincial des jésuites de la province de France Paris, Alix, 1733. In-4: 132pp. 4pp. - 7pp. - 8pp. Modest cardboard of the time. Attached from the same : Traité du libre arbitre et de la concupiscence. Posthumous works. Paris, Clousier ; David ; Durand, Damonneville, 1742. In-12 : 26pp, 3f, 155pp. (free will), 1fb - 1f., 218pp. (concupiscence), 4f. Contemporary fawn calf, spine ribbed and decorated, red title page, lack of leather at the foot, cold fillet on the boards, gilt fillet on the edges, gilt border inside, small epidermis, red edges.