VARIA LITERATURE Collection of various works... - Lot 70 - Briscadieu

Lot 70
Estimation :
120 - 150 EUR
VARIA LITERATURE Collection of various works (19 volumes) in 19th century editions: - BERQUIN: The friend of children. Paris, Renouard, 1803. 7 volumes in-16, figures out of text. ½ red chagrin with fillets corners, untrimmed, gilt heads. - HUGO (Victor) : OEuvres : Les châtiments - La légende des siècles - Odes et ballades ; Les orientales - Les feuilles d'automne ; Le chant du crépuscule - Les chansons des rues et des bois - Les voix intérieures ; Les rayons et les ombres. Paris, Lemerre, sd. 8 volumes in-16, ½ brown morocco with corners signed Lancelin, gilt heads. - MONTESQUIEU (Charles Louis de SECONDAT baron de la Brède et de): Lettres Persanes, with a preface by M. Tourneux. Drawings by Ed. de Beaumont, etched by Boilvin. Paris, lib. des bibliophiles, 1886. 2 volumes in-12, frontispiece and figures out of text. ½ night blue morocco with corners signed Kieffer, smooth spine decorated, gilt heads. - FIELDING (Henry) : The history of Tom Jones. London, Walker, 1819. 2 volumes in-16, contemporary fawn calf, spines decorated with false nerves, triple gilt fillet framing the boards, gilt roulette on the edges, marbled edges.
Mes ordres d'achat