Autograph letters to Maurice Gourdon [BIOLOGY... - Lot 122 - Briscadieu

Lot 122
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
Autograph letters to Maurice Gourdon [BIOLOGY - BOTANY - PYRENEES] Reunion of 3 volumes: - CHENU, Dr: Encyclopédie d'Histoire Naturelle ou traité complet de cette science... Butterflies. Paris, Marescq et Cie ; Havard, sd. In-4, figures in text and plates of butterflies. Missing the second volume on moths. Blue cloth, black title on spine. - CHENU, Dr: Encyclopédie d'Histoire Naturelle ou traité complet de cette science... Coleoptera. Paris, Marescq et Cie ; Havard, sd. In-4, figures in text and plates of beetles. Missing 2 volumes to complete section. Blue cloth, black title on spine. - GADEAUde KERVILLE (Henri)-[PYRÉNÉES]: Considérations et recherches expérimentales sur la direction des racines et des tiges. Paris, Baillière et fils, 1917. (Followed by) Recherches botaniques et zoologiques effectuées en 1926 et 1927 dans le cirque d'Espingo et la partie supérieure du val du port de Vénasque. Rouen, Lecerf et Fils, 1928. (Followed by) Algues provenant des récoltes de M. Henri Gadeau de Kerville dans le canton de Bagnères-de-Luchon (Haute-Garonne). Rouen, Lecerf et Fils, 1930. 3 works in one large in-8 volume, 9 plates in photocollography (1st text), 4 plates in photocollography (2nd text), 34 figures in the text (3rd text). Author's autograph letter to Maurice Gourdon in all 3 volumes. ½ black basane, gilt titles on spine. Provenance: Printed bookplate Gabriel Laplagne Barris, member of the Société Archéologique du Gers, in each volume.