Bordeaux VENUTI (Philippe de) Dissertations... - Lot 285 - Briscadieu

Lot 285
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Bordeaux VENUTI (Philippe de) Dissertations sur les anciens monumens de la ville de Bordeaux, sur les gahets, les antiquités, et les Ducs d'Aquitaine avec un traité historique sur les monoyes que les Anglais ont frappées dans cette province. Bordeaux, Chappuis, 1754. In-4: IV, 2 f., 199 pp. illustrated with 8 hors-texte plates by Jacques Lavau. Stain on outer margins of a few leaves. Basane fauve racinée in the spirit of the period, spine ribbed and decorated, brown title and author labels, red edges, endpapers renewed. Rare and sought-after first edition, published by Montesquieu's son. Provenance: Printed bookplate of Adolphe Toulouse.