Bordeaux VENUTI (Philippe de) Dissertations... - Lot 325 - Briscadieu

Lot 325
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
Bordeaux VENUTI (Philippe de) Dissertations sur les anciens monumens de la ville de Bordeaux, sur les gahets, les antiquités, et les Ducs d'Aquitaine avec un traité historique sur les monoyes que les Anglais ont frappées dans cette province. Bordeaux, Chappuis, 1754. In-4: IV, 2 f., 199 pp. illustrated with 8 hors-texte plates by Jacques Lavau. Wet stamp "Domus Lugdunensis, Soc. Jesu." Contemporary marbled fawn basane, ornate ribbed spine rubbed, headpieces torn off, leather lacks on edges, bumping on edges, corners dulled, red edges. Rare and sought-after first edition, published by Montesquieu's son. Provenance: library of the Duc de La Vallière, according to a handwritten inscription on the flyleaf.