Slavery COCHIN (Augustin) L'Abolition de... - Lot 500 - Briscadieu

Lot 500
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
Slavery COCHIN (Augustin) L'Abolition de l'esclavage: 1/ Résultats de l'abolition de l'esclavage - 2/ Résultats de l'esclavage - 3/ Le christianisme et l'esclavage. Paris, Lecoffre ; Guillaumin & Cie, 1861. 3 parts in 2 volumes in-8. ½ fine blue-night, spines with ornate nerves. A good copy. First edition. Provenance: Armorial bookplate printed "Recte et Tenaciter" to be identified.