[GALARD (Hector, de) - CHÂTEAU de WIDEVILLE] Wideville.... - Lot 75 - Briscadieu

Lot 75
Estimation :
70 - 100 EUR
Result : 270EUR
[GALARD (Hector, de) - CHÂTEAU de WIDEVILLE] Wideville. History and Description. Paris, Claye, 1874. Large in-8, 102pp. on laid paper. Brown morocco signed PETIT, ornate ribbed spine, one bit cracked at head, triple gilt fillet framing boards, filleted edges, minor bumping to edges, interior lace, gilt edges. Château de Wideville passed into the de Galard family through the marriage of Louis, Marie, Hector, marquis de Galard de Béarn, baron de Magnas to Élisabeth de Crussol d'Uzès in 1865, and remained in this family until 1930. Provenance: Copy from the library of Château de Wideville (Louis Hector de Galard de Brassac de Béarn).