Lichenology - Saint Saud copy HOFFMAN (Georg... - Lot 83 - Briscadieu

Lot 83
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 750EUR
Lichenology - Saint Saud copy HOFFMAN (Georg Franz) - AMOREUX (Pierre Joseph) - WILLEMET (Rémy) Mémoires couronnés en l'année 1786, par l'Académie des Sciences, Belles-lettres et Arts de Lyon, sur l'utilité des Lichens, dans la médecine et dans les arts. In-8: 2f., XXXVI, 48pp. - 103pp. - 2f., 68pp. - 8 colored plates in fine, 2f. Contemporary marbled fawn basane, smooth spine decorated, figure of the Count of Saint Saud on smooth spine, red title-piece, cold fillet framing the boards, small discoloration at head of upper board, filleted edges, red edges. The plates show color samples of linen dyes made with various lichens. Contents: Lichenographie economique, ou, Histoire des lichens utiles dans la médecine et dans les arts (Willemet) - Recherches et expériences sur les divers lichens: dont on peut faire usage en médecine et dans les arts (Amoreux, fils) - Commentatio de vario lichenum usu (Hoffmann). Provenance: Copy from the library of the Count of Saint Saud with his gilded cipher on the spine.