AZCONA (Jose M.) Zumalacarregui. Estudio... - Lot 125 - Briscadieu

Lot 125
Estimation :
70 - 100 EUR
Result : 90EUR
AZCONA (Jose M.) Zumalacarregui. Estudio critico de la fuentes historicas de su tiempo. Prologo del Excom. Sr. Conde de Rodezno. Madrid, Instituto de Estudios Politicos, 1946. In-8 square, 599pp; plates out of text, some double-page spreads. ½ midnight blue chagrin with filleted corners, ornate ribbed spine, publisher's cover preserved. Also included: * DUCUING (Fr.): Études historiques. La Guerre de Montagne (Navarre 1834-35 et Kabylie 1841-47). Paris, Hachette & Cie, 1868. In-12. The section on Navarre discusses Zumalacarregui. Contemporary ½ brown chagrin, gilt title on spine, crowned cannons at head. * LEJEUNE, general baron: Sièges de Saragosse. Histoire et peinture des évènements qui ont eu lieu dans cette ville ouverte pendant les deux sièges qu'elle a soutenus en 1808 et 1809. Paris, Firmin Didot frères, 1840. In-8, scattered spotting. ½ long-grained red chagrin, smooth spine decorated, gilt medallion of prizes from the Toulouse School of Arts to the centers of the boards.