Biarritz JOANTHO (Louis de) Biarritz illustré.... - Lot 156 - Briscadieu

Lot 156
Estimation :
100 - 150 EUR
Result : 120EUR
Biarritz JOANTHO (Louis de) Biarritz illustré. 95 drawings by Paul Lafond. Biarritz: its origins - its past. Emperor Napoleon III in Biarritz. Beaches and baths in Biarritz. Sport in Biarritz. Biarritz racecourse. Social life. Biarritz, Benquet. 1885. Large in-8: VIII, 158pp. 1f. illustrated with 95 in-text woodcut vignettes, one in-text map (map of Biarritz). Bradel-style boards, wine-red title page on spine, publisher's cover preserved. Rare and sought-after (Barbe 485). Enclosed: - GOUX (Jean) : L'Impératrice Eugénie et Pierre Loti au Pays basque. Monte-Carlo, l'Intercontinentale, sd. In-12, paperback, publisher's cream cover. Good condition. Basque Country. Eskual Herria. 1913. Syndicat d'initiative du Pays basque. Paris, Baudelot. In-12, photographic illustrations in text, fold-out map in fine. Paperback, color illustrated cover. Good condition. Set of 3 volumes.